Baptism

Infant Baptism        Children Baptism        Adult Baptism
(Before 7 years of age)      (After age 7)      (18 years and Older)

  2016-2017 Baptism Schedule    En Español  Godparent/Sponsor Information
 


 

Baptism Questions and Answers:

1.  What is required of the parents for baptism of a child?

Answer:  The Catholic Church baptizes children based on the faith of the parents.  The expressions of faith that can be measured are that the parents of the child to be baptized are married in Catholic marriage, and that they attend Mass and contribute to the parish community on a regular basis.  We hope that the child’s home is a place of prayer and the parents actively share their Catholic values with the child.


 

Infant Baptism (for children under age 7):  The parents must fill out a Baptism Form at least six weeks before the baptism date, make an appointment and meet with a priest or deacon, and attend one pre-baptism class that is held once a month at St. Justin Martyr Catholic Church.


 

Children Baptism: (age 7 and up) The parents must register the child in First Communion classes through the Faith Formation program.  
2.  What is required of the godparents/sponsors of baptism?

Answer:  The Roman Catholic Church requires that godparents for baptism be fully initiated Roman Catholics, are active in their faith (regular attendance at Sunday Mass), and if married are married in the Catholic Church (Canon 874.1, 3º, 4º). 

Canon 872:  Insofar as possible one to be baptized is to be given a sponsor who is to assist an adult in Christian initiation, or, together with the parents, to present an infant at the baptism, and who will help the baptized to lead a Christian life in harmony with baptism, and to fulfill faithfully the obligations connected with it.

     Canon 873:  Only one male or one female sponsor or one of each sex is to be employed.
       Canon 874: Qualifications of Sponsors

      I.  To be admitted to the role of sponsor, a person must:

 a. Be designated by one to be baptized, by the parents or the one who takes their place or, in their absence, by the pastor or minister and is to have the qualifications and intentions of performing this role.

 b. Have completed the sixteenth year, unless a different age has been established by the diocesan bishop or it seems to the pastor or minister that an exception is  to be made for a just cause.

 c. Be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the Sacrament of the Most Holy Eucharist and leads a life in harmony with the faith  and the role to be undertaken.

 d. Not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed and declared.

 e.  Not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

II.  A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community may not be admitted.

Also, a godparent is called to be a spiritual guide to their godchild.  Godparents are encouraged to participate in the child’s preparation for first communion and to be the sponsor for confirmation.

Godparent/s need to complete the Testimony of Eligibility Form (found below) and return it along with or shortly after the Baptism Form is returned by the parents/guardians. If the godparent/s live in a different area, the pre-baptism class may be taken in their home parish.  A certificate of attending a pre-baptism class must be presented at least a day before the baptism ceremony. 

To be completed and returned at least six weeks in advance. 

If Married: Present a copy of the Certificate of Marriage through the Church
If single: Present a copy of Confirmation Certificate
 

3.  How do I register my child to be baptized?

Answer: Please fill in the Baptism Form found below. Please fill in the names of the child, parents, the birth date and birthplace exactly as it is on the child's birth certificate.  Do not use nicknames.  This form will be for our permanent records. 

Infant Baptism Form
Submit this form at least six weeks in advance.

4.  Can I have a “private” baptism? 

Answer: Technically, there is no such thing as a “private” baptism.  Baptism by its very nature is a public witness of faith in Jesus Christ and incorporation into the life of the Church.  Because of this, baptisms are only celebrated during regularly scheduled parish times.  However, on occasion, we do arrange for a time other then our regular baptism dates because of special family circumstances.  Permission from the pastor is required before an exception can be made.

5.  How do adults prepare to be baptized?

Answer:  Preparation for adult baptism (18 years and older) is available through the Adult Faith Formation program. Preparation for adults runs year around, and meet on Tuesdays at 7 p.m. in the Parish Center. There they will be prepared to receive all the Sacraments of Christian Initiation (baptism, first communion and confirmation) 

6.  When does St. Justin Martyr Catholic Church celebrate the Sacrament of Baptism?

Answer:  English baptisms for infants and children up to age 7 are celebrated on the first Saturday of every month at 10:00 a.m. (unless otherwise stated). Baptisms for adults and children age 7 and over are held once a year during our Easter Vigil Mass.

Baptisms in Spanish are held on two Sundays a month.

 

 


 
 
2016-2017 BAPTISM SCHEDULE
BAPTISM DATE 10 a.m. in the Church     PRE-BAPTISM CLASS 7 p.m. in the Parish Center
   
  2017
January 7, 2017 January 4, 2017
February 4 February 1
March 4 March 1
April 1 March 29
May 20 at 2 p.m. April 26
June 3 May 31
 July1 June 28